Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Gee Whilikers

Who has not been able to make digital prints to finish a project up a bit earlier this year? 
Who has to postpone things constantly that need to be finished up like yesterday as the saying goes.
 Like, who hosts an off kilter giveaway and it barely scratches the surface when it comes to completion? 
Who now feels like they have just hit puberty or something, or entered some sort of Bad Girls Club or Mean Girls movie or highly liked movie about teenage social life?
 Who gets anxiety by not only getting presents or gifts but also giving them as well? 
Who seemingly has the most communication difficulties as an AMERICAN person Living in AMERICA speaking ENGLISH. 
Who gets constantly swamped by projects and collabs only to burn out faster than a candle in the wind because of the happiness it was thought to bring? 
Who divides up all their time and leave very little for themself? 
Who tries to apply what they learned (especially social skills. ESPECIALLLLLLLLLY) only to have it backfire. 
Who thinks that one can just overwork themselves constantly and never feel burnout and thinks it doesn't exist? 
Who thinks that throwing off their "besties" (wait, Isn't that highschool lingo?) with irrelevant shit is the best way to communicate when you two don't really talk?
Who probably is the most oblivious? Who?
This person. -_____-; Bad Stress is not healthy. At all. For the brain, heart or body. That shit is scientifically proven. Bad communication skills fail harder in more ways than one. whether they are painful, awkward or just silly life lessons, but hey, you live and learn. 

Always take a step back. Relax, and chill out..... or try to. I know its plenty difficult for me to do so like, 99% of the time.

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Pissed Or Nah

SO, I saw the commercial for Strange Hobbies, about a shopping service for groceries etc.
The guy is supposed to be "knitting" but everything is crocheted around him.

You may be wondering, "LISHA WHO CARES?! THIS BLOG USED TO BE ABOUT GYARU FASHION. WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU DOING TALKING ABOUT RANDOM ASS COMMERCIALS ABOUT HOBBIES?! "

Yes, I am super aware of that. I am aware that I really haven't talked about my make up, or what lens I want to buy, or my shopping sprees of late. Like, who is interested in what I am eating or crafting anyway?! Maybe some of you are, maybe not....

But, the matter at hand is, I CAN TELL THAT THOSE CLOTHES AREN'T KNITTED! WTF
Why does this even bother me so?! >____<; ugh.

Its just a silly commercial.... no need to get heated right?!

What commercials do you find yourself face palming at lately?

Friday, November 14, 2014

Fka Twigs

Fka Twigs

I went to see Fka Twigs at the Metro on Thursday night. My day went a little shitty, but I still made it out to see her perform. I went alone to the concert, a first , haha, but I enjoyed myself.

Sucks that I didn't take any pictures! My phone's battery died faster than usual. I had worn my white wig and a chain and just wore all black... I didn't have any pictures of that either. SHAME ON ME, right?!

The concert was kinda spiritual for me in a way. Yes, it moved me like none other!
I hope she will come next year so me and a old friend can go together next time. Maybe it will be when the weather is warmer so I can really dress up!

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUT, I missed a different band'sconcert. Why did they have their concert on the same day? Geez!

I even met a new Colum person too! He is a music major and likes some of the same music as I do.I hope he was able to enjoy the concert too, and I wish him luck on his years at Columbia!